Tahanto Middle School (MA). Photo courtesy of HMFH Architects
National Technical Committee
The CHPS National Technical Committee is a group of industry leaders across multiple disciplines charged with supporting CHPS vision by providing technical, practical, and strategic assistance.
Expertise and leadership
Working hand-in-hand with The Committee is the main way CHPS establishes and maintaining rigorous high performance national standards and best practice resources. The Committee specifically helps to develop and update criteria, answers credit interpretations, and more broadly offers their expertise and guidance on the ongoing development of CHPS visionary program.
Responsibilities
Review, revise, and maintain CHPS Criteria and Credit Library to ensure technical rigor and consistency across CHPS resources.
Revise and maintain the CHPS Best Practices Manuals.
Assist local CHPS Committees when regional modifications or proposed new criteria are being considered during CHPS Criteria Development/Revision process.
Issue interpretations of the CHPS Criteria (CCIs).
Provide assistance and coordination with other CHPS Committees and Subcommittees on cross-cutting issues and criteria.
Other technical matters that are occasionally referred by the Board of Directors.
Committee members
CHPS Members can join the National Technical Committee as full participants or serve in a leadership role as a subcommittee co-chair or as one of two co-chairs of the overall National Technical Committee. Non-members are invited to participate as advisors during criteria updates. Non-members are considered Subject Matter Experts (SME) and are non-voting.
Leadership
-
Arnel Catalan
CO-CHAIR
Mount Vernon Group Architects -
Raffi Manjikian
CO-CHAIR
Interval Data Systems -
John Zinner
TRANSITION CO-CHAIR
ZC Sustainability
Integration and innovation subcommittee
-
Alice Sung
CO-CHAIR
Greenbank Associates -
Claire Barnett
Healthy Schools Network
-
Christopher Gerber (SME)
Gerber Consulting
-
Arlene Hopkins (SME)
Arlene Hopkins & Associates
-
Ying Wang
Okapi Architecture
-
Dana Waters
California Air Resources Board (CARB)
-
Annie Kell (SME)
Group 14 Engineering
Indoor environmental quality subcommittee
-
Heather Jauregui
CHAIR
Perkins Eastman -
Samantha Rawlings
CO-CHAIR
Veneklasen -
Leo Cedolin (A) (SME)
Waveguide
-
Jason DeMarco
-
Shawn Good (L) (SME)
Brinjac Lighting Studio Design
-
Pat Wong (V)
California Air Resources Board (CARB)
-
Pat Jennings
Carpet and Rug Institute (CRI)
-
Jani Palmer (SME)
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
-
David Rhodes
DuctMate
-
Zack Rogers (L) (SME)
Daylighting Innovations
-
Josh Roper (A)
Charles M. Salter Associates, Inc.
-
Trevor Schatz (V)
Healthy Buildings
-
Richard Shaughnessy (V)
University of Tulsa
-
Michael Siminovitch (L)
California Lighting Technology Center, UC Davis
-
Toni Stein (SME)
IGC.org
-
Ed Stuber (SME)
Galson Labs
-
Ying Wang
Okapi Architecture
-
Mir Mohsin Ali (A)
Swegon
Energy subcommittee
-
Sean Denniston
CHAIR
New Buildings Institute -
James Anderton
Independent Commissioning Consulting, LLC
-
Christopher Armstrong
PACE Representatives, Inc.
-
Karen Butler
EPA Energy Star
-
Oscar Corcios
Los Angeles Unified School District
-
Miles Dake
M.E. Group
-
John Diffenderfer
Aedis Architects
-
Tony Hans
CMTA Consulting Engineers
-
Scott Harrison
TXU Energy
-
Katy Hatcher
EPA Energy Star
-
Shona O’Dea
DLR Group
-
Jim Ogden
3QC Inc.
-
Richard Shaughnessy (V)
University of Tulsa
-
James Shwe
Maroko & Shwe, Inc.
-
Aaron Wintersmith
Capital Engineering
Water and site subcommittee
-
Toni Stein
CHAIR
IGC.org -
Bevin Ashenmiller
Occidental College Department of Economics
-
Vanessa Carter
Ecoliteracy Content Specialist at SFUSD
-
Eric Corey Freed (SME)
Organicarchitect.com
-
Sara Greenwood
Greenwood Consulting
-
Arlene Hopkins
Arlene Hopkins & Associates
-
Mark Hyer (SME)
Earth Networks
-
John Koeller (Alternate)
Alliance for Water Efficiency
-
Thomas Pape
Alliance for Water Efficiency
-
Alice Sung
Greenbank Associates
-
Sharon Danks (SME)
Green Schoolyards America
-
Carolyn Kolstad (SME)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
-
Annie Kell (SME)
Group14 Engineering
Materials and waste management subcommittee
-
Nate Belke (SME)
CHAIR
VWR -
Annie Bevan (SME)
Sustainability Made Simple
-
Gregory Dick
CA Department of Resources Recycling & Recovery
-
Chris Lee
Jacobs Wyper Architects
-
Kurt Siggard
Concrete Masonry Association of CA & NV
-
Raja Tannous
Berkeley Analytical
-
Patty Karapinar
Architect/Sustainability Consultant
Operations and metrics subcommittee
-
Anna Klovstad
CHAIR
Tahoe-Truckee Unified School District -
Carrie Havey
CO-CHAIR
The Green Engineer -
Margi Ammon
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
-
Michal Healy
Santa Clara Unified School District
-
Tania Van Herle
Harley Ellis Devereaux