The CHPS National Technical Committee is charged with developing and updating criteria and answering credit interpretations which support the work of our on-going projects. The Committee plays an important role within our organization by: establishing and maintaining rigorous high performance national standards and best practices resources in a transparent and collaborative process; solidifying the CHPS commitment to healthy, efficient, and environmentally sound facilities that enhance the educational environment for all schoolchildren and educators; and providing support and suggesting direction to the CHPS Board of Directors and staff.

Primary responsibilities are to:

  • Review, revise, and maintain the CHPS National Core Criteria and Credit Library to ensure technical rigor and consistency across CHPS resources.
  • Revise and maintain the CHPS Best Practices Manuals.
  • Assist local CHPS Committees when regional modifications or proposed new criteria are being considered during CHPS Criteria Development/Revision process.
  • Issue interpretations of the CHPS Criteria (CCIs).
  • Provide technical assistance for the CHPS Operations Report Card (ORC).
  • Provide assistance and coordination with other CHPS Committees and Subcommittees on cross-cutting issues and criteria.
  • Other technical matters that are occasionally referred by the Board.

LEADERSHIP

Sean O'Donnell, Co-ChairPerkins Eastman
John Zinner, Co-ChairZinner Consultants
  

INTEGRATION & INNOVATION SUBCOMMITTEE

Vacant, Chair 
Alice Sung, Co-ChairGreenbank Associates
Claire Barnett (SME)Healthy Schools Network
Mike DieterichRISE Industries
Arlene HopkinsArlene Hopkins & Associates
Tom PhillipsHealthy Building Research
Christopher Gerber (SME)Gerber Consulting
Ying WangOkapi Architecture
Dana WatersCalifornia Air Resources Board (CARB)
  

INDOOR ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY SUBCOMMITTEE - (A)coustics, (L)ighting, (T)hermal Comfort, (V)entilation

Heather Jauregui, ChairPerkins Eastman
Samantha Rawlings (A), Co-ChairVeneklasen
Leo Cedolin (A)RGD Acoustics, Inc.
Jason DeMarco (L, T) 
Peggy Jenkins (V)California Air Resources Board (CARB)
Pat Jennings  Carpet and Rug Institute (CRI)
Thomas Lesser (T)Big Ass Solutions
Zack Rogers (L) (SME)Daylighting Innovations
Josh Roper (A)CM Salter
Trevor Schatz (V)Healthy Buildings
Kelly SeegerPhilips Lighting
Meg Smith (Alternate)Philips Lighting
Richard Shaughnessy (V) University of Tulsa
Michael Siminovitch (L) California Lighting Technology Center, UC Davis
Toni SteinIGC.org
Ying WangOkapi Architecture
  

ENERGY SUBCOMMITTEE

Sean Denniston, ChairNew Buildings Institute
Vacant, Co-Chair 
James AndertonIndependent Commissioning Consulting, LLC
Christopher ArmstrongPACE Representatives, Inc.
Karen Butler (Alternate)EPA Energy Star
Miles DakeM.E. Group
John Diffenderfer Aedis Architects
Maureen GuttmanBuilding Codes Assistance Project
Tony HansCMTA Consulting Engineers
Scott HarrisonTXU Energy
Katy HatcherEPA Energy Star
Shona O’DeaDLR Group
Jim Ogden3QC Inc.
Richard Shaughnessy University of Tulsa
James Shwe Maroko & Shwe, Inc.  
Christian TaberBig Ass Solutions
Aaron WintersmithCapital Engineering

 

 

WATER & SITE SUBCOMMITTEE

Toni Stein, ChairIGC.org
Arlene Hopkins, Co-ChairArlene Hopkins & Associates
Bevin AshenmillerOccidental College Department of Economics
Vanessa CarterEcoliteracy Content Specialist at SFUSD
Eric Corey Freed (SME)Organicarchitect.com
Sara GreenwoodGreenwood Consulting
Mark Hyer (SME)Earth Networks
John Koeller (Alternate)Alliance for Water Efficiency
Thomas PapeAlliance for Water Efficiency
Alice SungGreenbank Associates
Sharon Danks (SME)green schoolyards america
Carolyn Kolstad (SME)U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 

 

MATERIALS & WASTE MANAGEMENT SUBCOMMITTEE

Kayla Biers, ChairHord Coplan Macht
Vacant, Co-Chair 
Nate BelkeVWR
Annie Bevan (SME)Sustainability Made Simple
Gregory Dick Cal Recycle
Nancy JohnsWashington OSPI
Chris LeeJacobs Wyper Architects
Nicole MunozSCS Global Services
Kurt SiggardCA Concrete & Masonry Assn
Raja TannousBerkeley Analytical
  

OPERATIONS & METRICS SUBCOMMITTEE

Anna Klovstad, ChairTahoe-Truckee Unified School District
Carrie Havey, Co-ChairThe Green Engineer
Margi AmmonAdams 12 Five Star Schools
Michal HealySanta Clara Unified School District
Jennette LaQuireHarley Ellis Devereaux
Mike KozlowskiJohnson Controls
Ara MasseyHord Coplan Macht

SME = Subject Matter Expert (Non-voting Member)

attachments: